PDA

View Full Version : Planetside 2 Error



TheXeku
09-01-2012, 06:59 PM
Hey guys, been a long time since I've revisited this forum. I just got done downloading Planetside 2 and on start up I clicked play on the launch pad. Turns out I get an error of some sort.

I have already posted this on other Planetside forums such as Planetside Universe (Not affiliated with the site).

I was just wondering if anybody got the same error or any problems similar. If so, anybody have any solutions to this problem. It's Saturday, so I can't contact SOE Support at the moment, but I will contact them Monday.

Here's the error:
Game Error G25
Malfunction:
gameError.defaultMessage
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
It directed me to this link: http://www.planetside2.com/error/game.action?code=G25&info=failed%20ConstructDisplay3D

Mike
09-01-2012, 07:11 PM
See this thread: http://www.planetside2forum.com/threads/992-Error-G25-means-Video-Chipset-Does-not-meet-requirements

qingshouli
09-02-2012, 02:58 AM
i got this problem too....... needs help~~~~

JohnnyFTW
09-03-2012, 04:55 PM
See this thread: http://www.planetside2forum.com/threads/992-Error-G25-means-Video-Chipset-Does-not-meet-requirements

This isn't any help -.-

HeroGerik
09-03-2012, 05:51 PM
usually that means there's a problem with your GFX card, update to the latest drivers and try again, or else wait until they have more optimization patches throughout the coming weeks.

JohnnyFTW
09-03-2012, 06:15 PM
http://www.game-debate.com/games/index.php?g_id=2252&game=Planetside%202

JohnnyFTW
09-03-2012, 06:16 PM
im downloading new drivers so we'll see

JohnnyFTW
09-03-2012, 06:37 PM
nope still the same problem

Mike
09-03-2012, 06:53 PM
nope still the same problem

Your graphics card is most likely not able to run games like this.

JohnnyFTW
09-04-2012, 03:22 PM
GeForce 7900 GS

Mike
09-04-2012, 03:26 PM
According to the latest post on the official forums, these are the CURRENT(meaning they will change) System requirements:

<article>
Current Minimum System Requirements
OS: Windows XP
Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo E6850 or higher / AMD Phenom II X2 or higher
Memory: 4 GB RAM
Hard Drive: 15 GB free
Video Memory: 256 MB RAM
Video Card: nVidia GeForce 8600 series or higher / AMD or ATI 4850 series or higher
Sound Card: DirectX compatible

Current Recommended System
OS: Windows 7
Processor: Intel i5 processor or higher / AMD Phenom II X6 or higher
Memory: 8 GB RAM
Hard Drive: 15 GB free
Video Memory: 1,024 MB RAM
Video Card: nVidia GeForce 500 series or higher / AMD HD 6870 or higher
Sound Card: DirectX compatible</article>


So you may have to wait for them to optimize the game more.

tloftxj
09-29-2012, 09:18 PM
GAME ERROR G25
MALFUNCTION:
GAMEERROR.DEFAULTMESSAGE

I keep getting this error. Any updates? Most people say its a Video Card issue. I just updated my Video Card too.

Specs:

Intel Core i3-2100 CPU @ 3.10 GHz
8.00 GB RAM
Windows 7 64-bit
ATI Radeon 2600 HD Pro (Recently updated for 64-bit. I know its old, but it still going strong on other programs and games)
1 TB Hard Drive (only 50 GB used)
MSI LGA 1155 R (Brand new Mobo)

Hero
09-30-2012, 03:43 AM
I've been having a problem too, my loading screen gets stuck at 15% loading textures.

Frostblut
09-30-2012, 08:49 AM
GAME ERROR G25
MALFUNCTION:
GAMEERROR.DEFAULTMESSAGE

I keep getting this error. Any updates? Most people say its a Video Card issue. I just updated my Video Card too.

Specs:

Intel Core i3-2100 CPU @ 3.10 GHz
8.00 GB RAM
Windows 7 64-bit
ATI Radeon 2600 HD Pro (Recently updated for 64-bit. I know its old, but it still going strong on other programs and games)
1 TB Hard Drive (only 50 GB used)
MSI LGA 1155 R (Brand new Mobo)


its 100% the gfx card. if the game thinks your hardware cant run it, it wont load up. you either have to wait til they optimize for lower gfx cards or get a new one.

you wouldnt get playable framerates with it atm anyway.

battlecreeper
11-09-2012, 06:50 PM
i have a problemm me graphics is very good but my problemm is somthing can downlaod a programm pls help :(

StopLPAD
11-13-2012, 08:24 AM
Ive played the game completely smooth, now i have the error. Please help i wanna play man :/

PC Specs:

windows 7 64bit
Intel Core i5 2500k 4x @ 3.3ghz
Nvidia gtx 550 ti
500gb hdd

These combined do run the game smooth, this isn't my pc's problem. It's the game? It just stay's on the loading screen for a while, then i get the error?

wroohfoot
11-13-2012, 10:47 AM
No , the servers were off , no more to it , there are some more problems to be fixed , I open the game and I can't connect into any server!

StopLPAD
11-13-2012, 03:54 PM
No , the servers were off , no more to it , there are some more problems to be fixed , I open the game and I can't connect into any server!

So i re-installed for f*ck all?

xxxShaDoWxxx
11-14-2012, 12:30 AM
Dont think its graphics I have a 690 plus a 260 for pyshics (overkill I know but it was just sitting around anyway) and I still get this error and besides its not throwing up graphics errors its showing the PS2 exe as the colpurit, dont freak out and head down the grapics path until you are sure thats what it is.